As Fresh As A Daisy
|
Rita F Snowden Price: 2,15 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press Description: [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Good / Wrapper: Good Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover Rita F Snowden Price: 2,15 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press Description: Ex Library1st EdFront End Page Removed [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Good / Wrapper: No Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover Rita F Snowden Price: 2,15 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press Description: [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Good / Wrapper: No Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover Rita F Snowden Price: 2,15 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press Description: 1st Ed [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Good / Wrapper: Fair Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover Rita F Snowden Price: 2,15 EUR Vendor: MUNNBOOKS LTD ( West Butterwick, LIN, United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press Description: 1st Ed [Binding: Hard Cover] [Book: Good / Wrapper: Good Wrapper] shipped in one business day from professional bookseller Binding: Hardcover Snowden. Rita F. Price: 3,23 EUR Vendor: Highland Books ( EVANTON, Ross-shire,, , United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press. Subject: THEOLOGY. RELIGION. CATHOLIC. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition SNOWDEN, Rita F. Price: 4,31 EUR Vendor: Discovery Bookshop ( Ammanford, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Subject: THEOLOGY, RELIGION Description: .HARDCOVER, 164 pages, clean boards, good readable copy, previous owner's inscription and shadow foxing on fep, reference notes on a few pages, foxing to page edges, packed securely and dispatched promptly. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Rita F Snowden Price: 4,44 EUR Vendor: LOTSABOOKS ( HAMILTON, , New Zealand) Publisher: Epworth Press Jacket: Jacket Edition: First Edition Signed: Signed SNOWDEN Rita F Price: 4,57 EUR Vendor: Rosemary Pugh Books ( Salisbury, WIL, United Kingdom) Description: Epworth Pr 1st ed 1963 illus hb dw worn and grubby ow vg Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition SNOWDEN, Rita F. Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: BECKHAM BOOKS LIMITED ( Suffolk, SFK, United Kingdom) Publisher: London: Epworth Press Subject: SNOWDEN AS FRESH DAISY ESSAYS CHRISTIANITY A18300 Description: 1st ed. "Miss Snowden once again reveals herself as a matchless observer of the sights she has witnessed in so many countries of the world." Pp. 11/164, frontis, 3 colour illustrations, inscrip. and owner's stamp to fep. Yellow cloth, illustrated d/w price-clipped. G+/G+. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Snowden, Rita F., Price: 5,38 EUR Vendor: Rose White ( Northamptonshire, UK, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Subject: THE AUTHOR'S OBSERVATIONS Description: light bumping to corners, d/w has small nicks Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Snowden Rita F. Price: 7,00 EUR Vendor: Karen Millward ( Bantry,Co.Cork., Ire, Ireland) Publisher: The Epworth Press., London. Subject: TRAVEL ESSAYS. Description: The author reveals herself as a matchless observer of the sights she has witnessed in so many countries of the world. In the first essay she relates her experiences on a barge covering fifty three miles of canals. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition SNOWDEN, RITA F. Price: 7,41 EUR Vendor: Kauri Books ( Auckland, , New Zealand) Publisher: Epworth Press. Subject: FICTION Description: P 164, col, no inscriptions, price clipped, sl foxing, DJ faded spine. GOOD+ COPY Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Snowden, Rita, F. Price: 7,54 EUR Vendor: Backroom Books ( Plymouth, DE, United Kingdom) Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Subject: BIOGRAPHY, RELIGION, PALESTINE, TRAVEL, AUTOBIOGRAPHY Description: Tall. 164 pages . Closed page edges a little dusty. Jacket bumped and creased to edges. Contents clean and bright and contain so me illustrations. Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Snowden Rita F. Price: 7,93 EUR Vendor: Syber's Books ( Melbourne, VIC, Australia) Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Subject: ESSAYS, TRAVEL WRITING, 1960S Description: 340 g.; XII, 164 pages, acknowledgements, list of illustrations and preface by author. Coloured photographic frontispiece, showing daisies. The text is illustrated with another three coloured photographs. Yellow coloured boards with metallic copper writing to the back strip. Bumping and rubbing to the head and to the heel of the back strip and to the book corners. Shelf wear to the lower book edginess and a little scuffing of the book. Browning, foxing and dust marked to the text block edge. Offset tanning and light browning to the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down. Foxing to the rear endpaper. Photographic dustwrapper, using the same photograph as for frontispiece, with bright yellow background and black writing to the front panel and back strip. Rubbing and light shipping to the dustwrapper corners. The top 0.25 " of the back strip is missing and there is rubbing to both the top and bottom dustwrapper edges. Staining and browning to the rear dustwrapper panel. General scuffing and handling marked to the dustwrapper as well. Tipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A series of 35 essays written by the author on such subjects as Freedom from hunger, " death of conversation " plus travel writing in the author's style. Digital image available upon request. Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Rita F Snowden Price: 8,72 EUR Vendor: SeaBreeze Books ( Palmerston North, ., New Zealand) Publisher: The Epworth Press, London Subject: TRAVEL.BIOGRAPHY.OBSERVATIONS.DEVOTIONAL.ESSAYS. Description: 1963 First edition. yellow/orange tweed cloth, red metallic text, VG+ in a VG Dj. Whitened out prev owners name on fep. Dj is unclipped and has light rub to corners and spine has faded .Memories, travels and observations of nature . Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Edition: First Edition Snowden, Rita F Price: 15,07 EUR Vendor: Cover to Cover ( Southport, ., United Kingdom) Publisher: Epworth Press 1st Subject: RELIGION Description: crsing to top edge of d/w + min mrks, rear panel sl grubby o/w VG++/VG 322 gms Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover SNOWDEN RITA F Price: 15,86 EUR Vendor: Badger Books ( Sydney, NSW, Australia) Publisher: THE EPWORTH PRESS FIRST EDITION 1963 Description: HB YELLOW BOARDS EXTREMITIES FOXED PENCIL INSCRIPTION VERY GOOD PP164 DW VERY GOOD 8VO Travels and observations of nature Jacket: Jacket Binding: Hardcover Signed: Signed Snowden, Rita F. Price: 16,29 EUR Vendor: Tacoma Book Center ( Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.) Publisher: Epworth Press. 1963. Subject: RELIGION. Description: Hardback. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Church Library Copy with less than the usual faults, no card pockets, minimal ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy withaverage wear in dustjacket. Didn't found what your searching for? Please try our advanced search:
|
Books of the day
ANIMAL-SPEAK Jesus National Comprehensive Family Bible MANUALE DI TECHNOLOGIA GENERALE Raphael - Italian Painter - An Original Antique engraved Portrait La Belgique vue par des peintres Naifs Jersey Shore Makers of Nineteenth Century Culture 1800-1914 THROUGH AFRICAN EYES Print : The Santhal Insurrection, The 45th Regiment, Native Infantry, Burning a Santhal Village and Recovering Plunder
